Contact Events Team Login | Need an account?

Upcoming Events

Today - Tuesday, July 22

5:45pm iWatch Meetup—Swift
Hosted by Ben Morrow in Classroom
6:00pm The Digital Human Interface (DHI) Meetup #1
Hosted by Kim in Large Event Room
6:30pm Erlang Hack Night
Hosted by Doug Goldie in Conference Room
7:00pm Data Science Journal Club
Hosted by Andre Broido in Classroom

Tomorrow - Wednesday, July 23

12:00pm July Potluck Wednesdays
Hosted by Mani Harihara in Loungey
6:00pm Spark framework study group
Hosted by Richard Walker in Conference Room
7:00pm SV-ROS user Group
Hosted by Greg Maxwell in Large Event Room

Thursday, July 24

6:00pm Andrew Ng Machine Learning Study Group
Hosted by Richard Walker in Conference Room
6:30pm Rohit Chandra - speaker event
Hosted by Dea Wilson in Classroom
7:00pm Haskell Hackers
Hosted by Tim Sears in Large Event Room

Friday, July 25

5:00pm Lightning Talks + Happy Hour
Hosted by Jun Wong in Loungey
5:30pm Agile Entrepreneurs - Learn by Osmosis
Hosted by Murali D in Conference Room
6:00pm Teen Education: Student Club -- DECA
Hosted by Jennifer Hao in Classroom

Saturday, July 26

8:00am Devoxx4Kids
Hosted by Vikram Angrish in Large Event Room
9:00am Teen Education: Student Club -- DECA 2
Hosted by Jennifer Hao in Classroom
1:30pm Discovering 3D printing technology
Hosted by Ronny Hoesada in Classroom
2:00pm Meet Up, Business opportunity, Team work, and Kids
Hosted by Jennifer Hao in Conference Room
4:00pm Startup Speakers Video Viewing
Hosted by Waiming Mok in Classroom

Sunday, July 27

9:00am Teen Education: Student Club -- DECA 3
Hosted by Jennifer Hao in Classroom
1:00pm Develop Your Own Web App - Study Group
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Classroom
6:00pm Ethereum contract hacking
Hosted by Christian Peel in Large Event Room

Monday, July 28

6:30pm iWatch Meetup—Prototype Animation
Hosted by Ben Morrow in Classroom
7:00pm Computer Vision: Photogrammetry
Hosted by John Brewer in Conference Room

Tuesday, July 29

10:30am Free Lunch delivered by FLUC
Hosted by Jun Wong in Large Event Room
7:30pm Laptop Music Production Workshop
Hosted by Dan Newcome in Classroom

Wednesday, July 30

12:00pm July Potluck Wednesdays
Hosted by Mani Harihara in Loungey
7:00pm AutoHack - Automotive Software Hackers
Hosted by Charles Holloman in Large Event Room

Thursday, July 31

6:30pm Prof. Enrique Solano: Quantum Simulations as our Quantum Theatre of Impossible Physics
Hosted by Andre Broido in Classroom
6:30pm IoT Silicon Valley
Hosted by Aeris C in Large Event Room

Friday, August 1

5:00pm Lightning Talks + Happy Hour
Hosted by Jun Wong in Loungey
5:30pm Agile Entrepreneurs - Learn by Osmosis
Hosted by Murali D in Classroom

Saturday, August 2

9:00am Bricks by the Bay 2014 Bag Stuffing
Hosted by William Ward in Large Event Room
2:00pm Bay Area Lisp and Scheme Meetup
Hosted by Arthur Gleckler in Classroom

Sunday, August 3

11:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Large Event Room
12:00pm Jedi Web Development
Hosted by Vanessa C in Conference Room
1:00pm Study Group Toastmasters
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Classroom
5:30pm Mandarin English Mutual Coaching
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Large Event Room

Monday, August 4

8:30am challenge-bot
Hosted by Daniel Watson in Classroom
6:00pm Meetup: Feature Exploration, Visualization and Predictive Modeling with R and AzureML
Hosted by Raja Iqbal in Large Event Room

Tuesday, August 5

8:30am challenge-bot
Hosted by Daniel Watson in Classroom
6:30pm Node School Night at Hacker Dojo
Hosted by Tony Pujals in Large Event Room

Wednesday, August 6

8:30am challenge-bot
Hosted by Daniel Watson in Classroom
6:00pm Business Dojo -- Aki Ito of Toin on Translation
Hosted by Rochelle Kopp in Large Event Room

Thursday, August 7

8:30am challenge-bot
Hosted by Daniel Watson in Classroom
5:00pm Silicon Valley Virtual Reality
Hosted by Karl Krantz in Large Event Room

Friday, August 8

8:30am challenge-bot
Hosted by Daniel Watson in Classroom
6:45pm Silicon Valley Machine Learning Meetup: Applications & Techniques in Medical Imaging
Hosted by John Park in Large Event Room

Saturday, August 9

8:00am Devoxx4Kids
Hosted by Vikram Angrish in Large Event Room
9:00am ROS on Beagle Bone Black
Hosted by Greg Maxwell in Classroom
11:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Conference Room

Sunday, August 10

10:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Conference Room
12:00pm Jedi Web Development
Hosted by Vanessa C in Conference Room
1:00pm Develop Your Own Web App - Study Group
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Classroom

Tuesday, August 12

7:00pm AutoHack - Automotive Software Hackers
Hosted by Charles Holloman in Large Event Room
7:30pm Laptop Music Production Workshop
Hosted by Dan Newcome in Classroom

Wednesday, August 13

7:00pm Member Dinner
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room
7:30pm State of the Dojo: Member Meeting
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room

Thursday, August 14

7:00pm Exabyte Big Data - In-Memory Index & Sub-Second Querying with Roxie
Hosted by Fujio Turner in Large Event Room
7:00pm BAFUG : Bay Area FreeBSD User Group
Hosted by Larry Maloney in Classroom

Friday, August 15

6:45pm Machine Learning Meetup
Hosted by John Park in Large Event Room

Saturday, August 16

8:00am Intel 2 day Hackathon
Hosted by Brian Rouch in Large Event Room
11:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Conference Room

Sunday, August 17

(Contd) Intel 2 day Hackathon
Hosted by Brian Rouch in Large Event Room
11:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Classroom
12:00pm Jedi Web Development
Hosted by Vanessa C in Conference Room
1:00pm Study Group Toastmasters
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Classroom
5:30pm Mandarin English Mutual Coaching
Hosted by Jenny Coll in Classroom

Monday, August 18

6:00pm Discussion of Patents
Hosted by Frank S in Large Event Room

Wednesday, August 20

7:00pm Hack finance for your startup - Lili Balfour
Hosted by Raj Lal in Large Event Room
7:00pm SV-ROS General Meeting.
Hosted by Greg Maxwell in Classroom

Thursday, August 21

7:00pm Haskell Hackers
Hosted by Tim Sears in Large Event Room

Friday, August 22

5:00pm Enterprise Mobile App Development Meetup
Hosted by Puneet T in Large Event Room

Saturday, August 23

9:00am workshop on Angular and Backbone
Hosted by Nicholas James in Large Event Room
11:00am Android Programming Series
Hosted by Deepa Mali in Conference Room

Sunday, August 24

12:00pm Jedi Web Development
Hosted by Vanessa C in Conference Room

Tuesday, August 26

7:30pm Laptop Music Production Workshop
Hosted by Dan Newcome in Classroom

Wednesday, August 27

7:00pm AutoHack - Automotive Software Hackers
Hosted by Charles Holloman in Large Event Room

Tuesday, September 2

6:30pm Node School Night at Hacker Dojo
Hosted by Tony Pujals in Large Event Room

Thursday, September 4

6:30pm IoT Silicon Valley
Hosted by Aeris C in Large Event Room

Monday, September 8

7:00pm Software for things that can kill people
Hosted by Alison Chaiken in Large Event Room

Tuesday, September 9

7:00pm SV-ROS General Meeting
Hosted by Greg Maxwell in Large Event Room

Wednesday, September 10

7:00pm Member Dinner
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room
7:30pm State of the Dojo: Member Meeting
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room

Thursday, September 11

5:00pm Silicon Valley Virtual Reality Meetup
Hosted by Karl Krantz in Large Event Room

Sunday, September 14

11:00am Repair Cafe Mountain View
Hosted by Greg Coladonato in Large Event Room

Tuesday, September 16

7:00pm How small business with 1 server can leverage Big Data - Exabyte Big Data
Hosted by Fujio Turner in Large Event Room

Thursday, September 18

7:00pm Haskell Hackers
Hosted by Tim Sears in Large Event Room

Saturday, September 20

9:00am workshop on Angular and Backbone
Hosted by Nicholas James in Large Event Room

Tuesday, October 7

6:30pm Node School Night at Hacker Dojo
Hosted by Tony Pujals in Large Event Room

Wednesday, October 8

7:00pm Member Dinner
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room
7:30pm State of the Dojo: Member Meeting
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room

Thursday, October 9

6:30pm IoT Silicon Valley
Hosted by Aeris C in Large Event Room

Thursday, October 16

7:00pm Haskell Hackers
Hosted by Tim Sears in Large Event Room

Saturday, October 18

9:00am Workshop on Angular and Backbone
Hosted by Nicholas James in Large Event Room

Saturday, October 25

9:00am Space Entrepreneurs Ground Station Workshop (SEGSW)
Hosted by Rick Kwan in Large Event Room

Tuesday, November 4

6:30pm Node School Night at Hacker Dojo
Hosted by Tony Pujals in Large Event Room

Wednesday, November 12

7:00pm Member Dinner
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room
7:30pm State of the Dojo: Member Meeting
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room

Thursday, November 13

7:00pm Haskell Hackers
Hosted by Tim Sears in Large Event Room

Thursday, November 20

6:30pm IoT Silicon Valley
Hosted by Aeris C in Large Event Room

Saturday, November 22

9:00am workshop on Angular and Backbone
Hosted by Nicholas James in Large Event Room

Tuesday, December 2

6:30pm Node School Night at Hacker Dojo
Hosted by Tony Pujals in Large Event Room

Wednesday, December 10

7:00pm Member Dinner
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room
7:30pm State of the Dojo: Member Meeting
Hosted by Marie Knox in Large Event Room

← Past Events

July 22, 2014

Alternative formats: iCal | RSS | JSON